6 ISSUES FOR £6 Subscribe to Berkshire Life today CLICK HERE

2013 Finalists Announced

PUBLISHED: 16:40 24 July 2013 | UPDATED: 16:40 24 July 2013

© Thousand Word Media

© Thousand Word Media

© Thousand Word Media

Readers were encouraged to nominate their favourite establishments from both counties in the June and July issues. We received over 500 nominations and an independent panel of judges used select criteria to choose three finalists in each category.

We were very pleased to have an expert panel of judges across Berkshire and Buckinghamshire including representatives from Marketing Foods, Thames Valley Farmer’s Markets, Buckinghamshire First, Thames Valley Chamber of Commerce, Newbury and District Agricultural Society, Country Food & Dining, Slow Food Berkshire, Buckinghamshire County Council, East Berkshire College and Newbury BID.

Finalists will receive a letter in the next two weeks inviting them to the all important awards ceremony on 19th September where they will find out if they are a winner.

Our independent panel will carry out judging over the next month and the winners will be announced on the awards evening.

2013 Finalists

Newcomer of the Year sponsored by El Sabio

Saddleback Farm Shop, Brightwalton, Berkshire

Ten Mile Menu, Princes Risborough, Buckinghamshire

The Egg House Charcuterie, Kimble, Buckinghamshire

Butcher of the Year sponsored by Copas Traditional Turkeys LTD

Bastable Brothers, Kintbury, Berkshire

Dopson Butchers, Crowthorne, Berkshire

Boycott Farm Shop, Stowe, Buckinghamshire

Tea/Coffee Shop of the Year

Gyre and Gimble, Buckingham, Buckinghamshire

Tea Shop by the Canal, Newbury, Berkshire

Tutti Frutti, Reading, Berkshire

Best Farm Shop

Fielders Farm Shop Theale, Berkshire

Kings Farm Shop, Aylesbury, Buckinghamshire

Seasons Farm Shop, High Wycombe, Buckinghamshire

Best Local Supplier/Producer sponsored by Avonvale Foods

Bloomfield Hatch Farm, Reading, Berkshire

Just Biscuits, Stoke Mandeville, Buckinghamshire

Tims Dairy, Little Chalfont, Buckinghamshire

Food Product of the Year sponsored by Just Add Grapes Ltd

Vanilla Fudge, Marsden’s Fudge, Newbury, Berkshire

Barkham Blue, Two Hoots Cheese, Barkham, Berkshire

Raspberry Syrup, Blossoms Syrup, Beacons Bottom, Buckinghamshire

Drinks Product of the Year

Sparkling Cider, Daws Hill Vineyard, Radnage, Buckinghamshire

Twyford Tipple, Binghams Brewery, Ruscombe, Berkshire

Balmy Days, Hopping Mad Brewery, Olney, Buckinghamshire

Pub of the Year

The Bull Inn, Stanford Dingley, Berkshire

The Farmers’ Bar, Aylesbury, Buckinghamshire

The Shurlock Inn, Shurlock Row, Berkshire

Best Local Menu sponsored by Beverley Glock Cookery School

Humphry’s Fine Dining Restaurant at Stoke Park, Stoke Poges, Buckinghamshire

The Wheatsheaf, Bow Brickhill, Buckinghamshire

The Showboat, Marlow, Buckinghamshire

Restaurant of the Year

Humphry’s Fine Dining Restaurant at Stoke Park, Stoke Poges, Buckinghamshire

Luke’s Dining Room at Sanctum on the Green, Cookham Dean, Berkshire

The Vineyard, Stockcross, Berkshire

Chef of the Year sponsored by Anthony Mullan Furniture

Tom Kerridge from The Hand & Flowers, Marlow, Buckinghamshire

Kevin Love from The Hinds Head, Bray, Berkshire

Adam Simmonds, Danesfield House Hotel and Spa, Marlow-On-Thames, Buckinghamshire

2013 Food & Drink Hero sponsored by NFU Mutual Hungerford

To be announced on the evening…

Most Read

Latest from the Berkshire Life