Buckinghamshire & Berkshire Life Food & Drink Awards 2013

PUBLISHED: 14:43 11 November 2013 | UPDATED: 14:43 11 November 2013

With goodies bags so packed with delights they took some carrying, all our guests received lovely treats and we thank the suppliers who filled them

With goodies bags so packed with delights they took some carrying, all our guests received lovely treats and we thank the suppliers who filled them

MAUREEN MCLEAN

Some 200 guests, finalists and sponsors joined us to celebrate the inaugural Berkshire Life & Buckinghamshire Life Food & Drink Awards at Ascot Racecourse. Hosted by Beverley Glock, the awards celebrated the good and the great from the region’s food & drink industry.

Editor, Janice Raycroft said: “Within our counties we have some of the most beautiful countryside just a few minutes away from a communication network that enables all the wonderful results of this food and drink production to reach discerning consumers both ‘down the road’ and across the country.

“And then there is our vast array of excellent restaurants, cafés, pubs and hotels who are dedicated to supporting local produce. Without the hard work and dedication of all of our finalists, we simply wouldn’t have a basis for these awards and I want to congratulate all our finalists in achieving so much and, most of all, for receiving the recognition from our readers.”

***

THE WINNERS

***

Newcomer of the Year

Sponsored by El Sabio

Winner: The Egg House Charcuterie, Kimble, Buckinghamshire

Highly Commended: Saddleback Farm Shop, Brightwalton, Berkshire

Ten Mile Menu, Princes Risborough, Buckinghamshire

***

Butcher of the Year

Sponsored by Copas Traditional Turkeys LTD

Winner: Boycott Farm Shop, Stowe, Buckinghamshire

Highly Commended: Bastable Brothers, Kintbury, Berkshire

Dopson Butchers, Crowthorne, Berkshire

***

Tea/Coffee Shop of the Year

Sponsored by Tom French Jewellery

Winner: Tutti Frutti, Reading, Berkshire

Highly Commended: Gyre and Gimble, Buckingham, Buckinghamshire

Tea Shop by the Canal, Newbury, Berkshire

***

Best Farm Shop

Sponsored by Savills

Winner: Fielders Farm Shop , Theale, Berkshire

Highly Commended: Kings Farm Shop, Aylesbury, Buckinghamshire

Seasons Farm Shop, High Wycombe, Buckinghamshire

***

Best Local Supplier/Producer

Sponsored by Berkshire Landrover

Winner: Bloomfield Hatch Farm, Reading, Berkshire

Highly Commended: Just Biscuits, Stoke Mandeville, Buckinghamshire

Tim’s Dairy, Little Chalfont, Buckinghamshire

***

Food Product of the Year

Sponsored by Waltons Jewellers

Winner: Raspberry Syrup, Blossoms Syrup, Beacons Bottom, Buckinghamshire

Highly Commended: Vanilla Fudge, Marsden’s Fudge, Newbury, Berkshire

Barkham Blue, Two Hoots Cheese, Barkham, Berkshire

***

Drinks Product of the Year

Sponsored by Royal Windsor Racecourse

Winner: Twyford Tipple, Binghams Brewery, Ruscombe, Berkshire

Highly Commended: Sparkling Cider, Daws Hill Vineyard, Radnage, Buckinghamshire,

Balmy Days, Hopping Mad Brewery, Olney, Buckinghamshire

***

Pub of the Year

Sponsored by Frobishers Juices

Winner: The Bull Inn, Stanford Dingley, Berkshire

Highly Commended: The Farmers’ Bar, Aylesbury, Buckinghamshire

The Shurlock Inn, Shurlock Row, Berkshire

***

Best Local Menu

Sponsored by Beverley Glock Cookery School

Winner: Humphry’s Fine Dining Restaurant at Stoke Park, Stoke Poges, Buckinghamshire

Highly Commended: The Wheatsheaf, Bow Brickhill, Buckinghamshire

The Showboat, Marlow, Buckinghamshire

***

Restaurant of the Year

Sponsored by Lewington & Son

Winner: Luke’s Dining Room at Sanctum on the Green, Cookham Dean, Berkshire

Highly Commended: Humphry’s Fine Dining Restaurant at Stoke Park, Stoke Poges, Buckinghamshire

The Vineyard, Stockcross, Berkshire

***

Chef of the Year

Sponsored by Anthony Mullan Furniture

Winner: Adam Simmonds from Danesfield House Hotel and Spa, Marlow-On-Thames, Buckinghamshire

Highly Commended: Tom Kerridge from The Hand & Flowers, Marlow, Buckinghamshire

Kevin Love from The Hinds Head, Bray, Berkshire

***

2013 Food & Drink Hero

Sponsored by NFU Mutual Hungerford

Winner: Steve Sidhu, Ten Mile Menu

***

THE MENU

***

Starter

Warm Smoked Pancetta, Baby Leek and Gruyère Tart
Wild Rocket and Balsamic Dressing

Main

Pan-fried Noisette of Lamb
Rosemary Pomme Anna
Spring Greens and Honey Glazed Vegetables
Thyme and Shallot Jus

Dessert

Hot Chocolate Brûlée
Marshmallows and Vanilla Shortbread

Coffee & Petit Fours

***

THE SUPPLIERS

***

Anthony Mullan Furniture
01628 632 033
www.anthonymullan.com

Beverley Glock Cookery School
0870 766 8290
www.beverleyglock.com

Bloomfield Hatch Farm
01189 332 540
www.bloomfieldhatchfarm.co.uk

Boycott Farm
01280 821 286
www.boycottfarm.co.uk

Brown Bag Crisps
01932 569 359
www.brownbagcrisps.co.uk

Copas Traditional Turkeys
01628 499 980
www.copasturkeys.co.uk

Coworth Park
01344 876 600
www.coworthpark.com

Duchy Originals
www.duchyoriginals.com

Emma’s Cakes
07790 603 916
www.emmas-cakes.co.uk

Frobishers Juices
0870 242 1989
www.frobishers.com

Garden Cider Company
01428 683 289
www.thegardencidercompany.co.uk

Hopping Mad Brewery
01234 240 880
www.hoppingmad.com

Laurent-Perrier
01628 475 404
www.laurent-perrier.co.uk

Maldon Sea Salt
01621 853 315
www.maldonsalt.co.uk

Marsden’s Fudge
01488 638 288
www.marsdensfudge.co.uk

Perfection Perfection
07957 469 436
www.perfectionperfection.co.uk

Sacla
01494 687 900
www.sacla.co.uk

Soak in Style
01628 783 686
www.soakinstyle.com

Stoke Park
01753 717 171
www.stokepark.com

The Newbury Cakery
07766 223507
www.facebook.com/thenewburycakery

Virtual Orchard
07901 800 182
www.virtualorchard.co.uk

Latest from the Berkshire Life