RUSSELL WATSON LIVE AT WADDESDSON MANOR

PUBLISHED: 16:30 21 June 2012 | UPDATED: 21:31 20 February 2013

RUSSELL WATSON LIVE AT WADDESDSON MANOR

RUSSELL WATSON LIVE AT WADDESDSON MANOR

World-famous tenor on Friday, 29 June, followed by Dancing in the Streets and MAD about Waddesdon Festival

Russell Watson and his orchestra will celebrate The Queens Jubilee with an outdoor Jubilee Promsconcert at Waddesdon Manor on June 29, with repertoire from his top-selling albums and all of your Last Night of the Proms favourites such asLand of Hope and Glory, and Rule Britannia!

Tickets are 35 for adults and 20 for children, free for under 5s.

On Saturday, June 30, the Manor will be celebrating the history of Motown with the ever-popular show Dancing in the Streets, direct from Londons West End. A full supporting company of singers, dancers and band will be recreating the energy, style and music of the stars of the Motown stable, with classic hits including I Heard It Through the Grapevine, Reach Out Ill Be There, and Tears of a Clown.

Tickets are 25 for adults and 15 for children, and free for under 5s.

Both concerts start at 8.30pm, and there are also Gold and Silver Catering Packages available to book in advance. For tickets contact the Waddesdon booking line 01296 653 226, and online at www.waddesdon.org.uk

All proceeds raised go towards the staging of MAD About Waddesdon Festival, the annual celebration of music, arts, dance and drama held at the Manor on Saturday, 30 June and Sunday, 1 July 2012.

Saturday 30 June

On The Dome stage: the Waddesdon Manor Staff Choir, Pipers Corner School (street theatre), Overstone Junior School, Sir Henry Floyd Grammar School, Winslow Concert Band, William Harding Combined School, Quainton CE Combined School, acoustic band Underground, and whole class drumming organised by Bucks Music Service.

The Orbit stage features Cuddington Youth Drama, Beaconsfield High School dancers, Haydon Abbey School Choir, Kandeez Dance School from Aylesbury, North Marston CE School Choir, Castielli School of Dance, Kobika Dance of High Wycombe, The Musical Kidz Company, The Bellyrinas, Singers 4 All, Kercher School of Dance, and Bicester Dance Academy and Youth Theatre.

On the Bandstand there will be performances by As If, The Beaconsfield School Jazz Ensemble, Camena, Earth Experiment, The Buckingham Academy of Performing Arts, Wendy and Laurie and Kieland Ridge.

The Pavilion hosts Aylesbury Music Centre Youth Choir, Winslow CE Combined School, Aylesbury Cheerleading Academy, Bucks Keep Fit Association, dancers from Henley College, Sir William Ramsey School, Kandeez Mini Ballet and Tappers, CHRGD NRG, Voice Band, Bure Park Primary School junior and senior dance clubs, FS Dance, The JP Crew, Kobika Starlite Cheer Academy, Stageworks, Chiltern Hills Academy and Dove Dance Group.


Sunday 1 July

At The Dome you can see performances by Larkmead School choirs, jazz band and dancers, Rowan Carter, Bernwode Festival Choir, Ashfold School singers, Shed@the Park Theatre Company, rock band Pull, Hartbeats Community African Drumming Group, Holtspur School Choir, Tring Park School for the Peforming Arts and The Pauline Quirke Academy of Performing Arts.

The Orbit stage has songs and dance from Turnfurlong Infants School, Stagecoach Theatre School Aylesburys Morning and Afternoon Schools, Bedgrove Infant School singers and dancers, Urban Strides street dancers, Energy School of Dancing, Stagecoach Bicester, Aylesburys young singer Elliot Barrow, songs from The Stoke Poges School, Akeley Wood Junior School Choir, Aylesbury and Oxford Theatre Train, and pop band Social Status.

Performers at The Bandstand include Swanbourne CE School singers, The Beaconsfield School, Aylesbury singer-songwriter Helen Sanderson-White, harmony choir SING!, Buckingham Acoustic Club, jazz and musical singer Helen Twomey, Richard Sherry and Friends, and rock band Empire.

Pavilion performers include The Beaconsfield Schools KS3 Drama Group and Beatz Dancers, Larkmead Schools theatre company and Rebound Dance Company, a medley of songs from Edlesborough School, Buckingham School of Disco Dancing, Japanese Taiko drumming by Princes Risborough Primary School, accompanied by the choir, DNA Performing Dance and Arts School with ballet and modern dance, Stagecoach Aylesbury Early Stages, dance from The Wye Valley School, Tuffney Youth Dance Company, Thornton College Junior Singers, and Aylesbury Street Dance crew Lockdown.

PLEASE NOTE: PERFORMANCES MAY BE SUBJECT TO CHANGE AT SHORT NOTICE

Waddesdon Manor Visitor information: www.waddesdon.org.uk

MAD about Waddesdon: www.madaboutwaddesdon.co.uk

Russell Watson: www.russellwatson.com

Most Read

Most Read

Latest from the Berkshire Life